MHSA

Mennonite Historical Society of Alberta


 

Kuban Colony Census, 1869

As found in the records of the Guardianship Committee for Foreign Settlers in Southern Russia (Fund 6, Inventory 5, File 278) in the Odessa Region State Archives, Odessa, Ukraine, initially translated from Russian by Nikolai Penner in February 2004. Nikolai Penner's translation was financially sponsored by Glenn Penner. Edited in March 2004 by Tim Janzen, Portland, Oregon.

Explanatory comments by Tim Janzen

This document provides information about a group of 67 families who were living in the Kuban Colony in the Caucasus Region in South Russia as of February 29, 1869. All of the people included on the list were Mennonite Brethren. Most of the people on this list were from the Molotschna Colony, but some were also from the Chortitza Colony. Those people from the Molotschna Colony are found in the first portion of the list and those people from the Chortitza Colony are found in the last portion of the list. The document is found among a large collection of documents pertaining to the Mennonite Brethren in File 278. The list is found on pages 635 to 643 in the original file and may be found on frames 1102 through 1119 on the microfilm of this file.

All of the families from the Molotschna Colony who are found in this list with the exception of Aganetha Schmidt and her son Johann Penner's family who are the 55th family in this list are also found in the 1864 List of Families Intending to Settle in the Kuban Colony. None of the families from the Chortitza Colony who are the 56th through 67th families in this list are found in the 1864 List of Families Intending to Settle in the Kuban Colony. [See also List of Families Living in the Kuban Colony, 1866]

In this translation the names of the Mennonites and the locations have been translated into their most common form. Ages that appear in parentheses in the translation have been crossed through in the original document. This was done because the person had either married and thus was no longer living in the family or because the person had died. The ages of people who had died are their ages at the time of their death. The villages mentioned in the column where the settlers names are found are the villages they were living in prior to moving to the Kuban Colony in 1863 or shortly thereafter. Information that has been placed in brackets does not appear in the original but has been added for clarification. A question mark has been placed where selected words or phrases are difficult to read in the original. The comment for Johann Friesen, age 15, in family #57 has not yet been entirely translated.

The original document from which this translation was made may be found on microfilm at the following archives:

  • Center for Mennonite Brethren Studies, Fresno, California
  • Center for Mennonite Studies, Tabor College, Hillsboro, Kansas
  • Mennonite Historical Society of British Columbia, Abbotsford, British Columbia
  • Mennonite Heritage Centre, Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Alex Voth provided helpful suggestions for the improvement of this translation.

Page 635 copy

Register of the Molotschna colonists who are settled in Zelenchuk region,
who possess lands of 65 dessiatines [175.5 acres] per family and
who have to be excluded from their former colony of residence.

GRANDMA
Number
Family Number
Names
Age
Location where listed in the most recent census (1858 Census)
Comments
Molotschna Region, Berdyansk District, Taurida Province
Village of Rudnerweide
2504 1 Benjamin Becker 35 Waldheim #25  
his wife Anna 22    
son Heinrich 4   Born in the Caucasus
daughter Anna 2   Born in the Caucasus
his mother Mrs. Wedel 66    
his sister Maria 26    
2517 2 Jacob Becker 41 Waldheim #22  
his wife Margaretha 30    
his sons: Jacob 4   Born in the Caucasus
     Franz 1   Born in the Caucasus
11895 3 Abraham Regier 41 Rudnerweide #40  
his wife Anna 40   She died in 1868
his sons: Abraham 15    
     Jacob 7    
his daughters: Anna 19    
      Helena 9    
3166 4 Sara Block 28 Franzthal #12 Married to Abraham Eitzen (family #26)
Katharina Block 24   Married to Peter Buller (family #19)
Maria Block 23   Married in the Caucasus
her husband Gerhard Gaede 23 Liebenau #14  
daughter Agatha 1   Born in the Caucasus
Village of Franzthal
  5 Peter Siemens 30   He died in 1865
his wife Renatha 26    
son Kornelius 5   Born in the Caucasus
daughter Anna 4   Born in the Caucasus
Village of Ladekopp
51872 6 David Klassen 62 Sparrau #44  
his wife Helena 61    
son Johann 24    
daughter Aganetha 26    
  7 Abraham Peters 43 Blumenort #14  
his wife Katharina 37    
sons: Abraham 10    
     Jacob 1   Born in the Caucasus
daughter Aganetha 12    
413902 8 Peter Martens 55 Ladekopp #35  
his wife Renatha 50   She died in 1865
his second wife Elizabeth 26   daughter of Johann Pankratz (family #31)
his sons: Peter 25    
     Jacob 24    
     Johann 21    
     Kornelius 13    
     Abraham 11   Blind
     Heinrich 10    
     David 1   Born in the Caucasus
  9 Johann Klassen 54 Ladekopp #34  
his wife Maria 49    
his sons: Abraham 24   Mentally disabled
      Johann 16    
      Peter 4    
daughters: Maria 19    
      Renatha 14    
  10 Katharina Reimer 29 Ladekopp #31 She died in 1866
her brother Jacob 25    
his wife Helena 18   daughter of Heinrich Krause from the Ekaterinoslav Province (family #61)
62964 11 Abraham Isaak 58 Lichtfelde #28  
his sons: Jacob 18    
      Johann 16    
daughters: Anna 29   She died
      Helena 27   Married to Jacob Schmidt from the Ekaterinoslav Province (family #61)
      Katharina 12    
his married son      
Abraham Isaak 24    
his wife Justina 31   Formerly a Buller with family #19
daughter Maria 1   Born in the Caucasus
Village of Liebenau
283353 12 Simon Harms 39 Schardau #37  
his wife Agatha 35    
sons: Heinrich 9   He died in 1865
      Simon 3   Born in the Caucasus
daughters: Anna 9    
      Maria 6    
9236 13 Klaas Hiebert 34 Muensterberg #13  
his wife Katharina 27   Formerly a Klassen, from the Mennonite district in the Saratov Province
2539 14 Peter Nickel 43 Sparrau #49  
his wife Sara 40    
sons: Peter 16    
      Heinrich 13    
      Abraham 4    
      Jacob 1   Born in the Caucasus
daughters: Anna 18    
      Sara 11    
36531 15 Peter Gaede 27 Liebenau #14  
his wife Helena 29    
his sons: Heinrich 5   Born in the Caucasus
     Peter 4   Born in the Caucasus
     David 1   Born in the Caucasus
daughter Agatha 1   Born in the Caucasus
29088 16 Heinrich Nickel 49 Rudnerweide #30  
his wife Katharina 47    
daughters: Katharina 11    
      Aganetha 8    
12411 17 Johann Klassen 47 Sparrau #44  
his wife Katharina 40    
sons: Jacob 16    
      David 12    
daughters: Maria 7    
      Aganetha 4    
      Katharina 2   She died
102944 18 Kornelius Reimer 45 Schoensee #41  
his wife Gertruda 30   She died in 1867
his second wife Anna 22   Born to a Mr. Wiebe; she was a stepdaughter of Abraham Toews of Fuerstenau in the Taurida Province
his sons: Abraham 7    
     Peter 4    
Village of Liebenau
3341 19 Peter Buller 25 Liebenau #2  
his wife Katharina 24   Formerly a Block with family #4
son David 3   Born in the Caucasus
daughter Katharina 1   Born in the Caucasus
his brother Gerhard      
his sisters: Helena 27   She died in 1867
      Justina 31   Married to Abraham Isaak (family #11)
      Eva 23   Married to Johann Neufeld (family #42)
Village of Elisabeththal
2311 20 Franz Klassen 59 Rudnerweide #51  
his wife Margaretha 69    
2306 21 Abraham Wiens 38 Elisabeththal #18  
his wife Maria 35    
sons: Abraham 8    
     Johann 7    
     Franz 6    
     Gerhard 5   Born in the Caucasus
     Kornelius 3   Born in the Caucasus
     Jacob 1   Born in the Caucasus
daughter Margaretha 10    
2305 22 Kornelius Wiens 41 Elisabeththal #18  
his wife Sara 34    
his sons: Franz 9    
     Kornelius 7    
daughter Anna 11    
Village of Elisabeththal
  23 Martin Mierau 41 Waldheim #73  
his wife Maria 40   She died in 1865
his second wife Florentina 27   Formerly of Prussian nationality
his sons: Johann 5   He died in 1864
      Franz 4   He died in 1864
      Martin 1   He died in 1864
daughters: Margaretha 13   She died in 1864
      Anna 12    
Village of Marienthal
3424 24 Dietrich Klassen 30 Sparrau #44  
his wife Maria 24   She died in 1867
his second wife Elizabeth 24   Born to a Mr. Wall; she was a stepdaughter of Jacob Siemens of the Village of Elisabeththal
3422 25 Dietrich Klassen 59 Sparrau #44  
his wife Justina 45    
his sons: Isbrand 27    
      Johann 23    
      Jacob 20    
daughters: Justina 16    
      Anna 15    
      Katharina 12    
      Maria 7    
Village of Blumstein
3391 26 Abraham Eitzen 39 Lindenau #20  
his wife Sara 28   Formerly a Block with family #4
his sons: Johann 10    
     Abraham 8    
     Daniel 6    
daughter Katharina 12    
6192 27 Daniel Eitzen 36 Lindenau #20  
his wife Katharina 30    
his sons: Abraham 10    
      Daniel 1   Born in the Caucasus
daughters: Anna 8    
      Katharina 6    
Village of Schardau
35563 28 Heinrich Flaming 40 Marienthal #15  
his wife Katharina 37    
his sons: Johann 10    
      Heinrich 4   He died in 1866
daughters: Katharina 14    
      Maria 4    
      Elizabeth 1   Born in the Caucasus
111491 29 Peter Stobbe 38 Schardau #14  
his wife Maria 34    
his sons: Peter 6    
      Johann 3    
daughters: Maria 8    
      Helena 1   Born in the Caucasus
132531 30 Widow Katharina Schmidt 62 Schardau #11  
her sons: Abraham 19    
daughter Katharina 23   Married in the Mennonite district in Poland
married son Heinrich 24    
his wife Katharina 34    
Village of Gnadenfeld
27717 31 Johann Pankratz 53 Gnadenfeld #39  
his wife Maria 50    
his sons: David 15    
      Heinrich 12    
      Johann 11    
daughters: Anna 30   Married to Peter Block (family #38)
      Elizabeth 26   Married to Peter Martens (family #8)
      Susanna 23   Married to Franz Wall (family #36)
      Katharina 20    
      Gertruda 8    
Son of 57156 32 Bernhard Penner 30 Gnadenfeld #2  
his wife Agatha 19   daughter of Heinrich Neufeld from the Ekaterinoslav Province (family #56)
daughter Maria 1   Born in the Caucasus
Village of Wernersdorf
Wife of 54070 33 Widow of Johann Hiebert 49 Wernersdorf #1  
sons: Abraham 29    
Johann 8    
54220 34 Kornelius Kornelsen 64 Wernersdorf #21  
his wife Katharina 54    
his stepsons: Johann Dick 21    
      Abraham Loewen 18    
stepdaughter: Elizabeth Loewen 13    
Village of Waldheim
33915 35 David Dirksen 39 Lichtenau #22  
his wife Katharina 24    
his sons: Abraham 6    
      David 1   Born in the Caucasus
daughters: Maria 12    
      Helena 10    
      Carolina 9    
Son of 44162 36 Franz Wall 29 Blumenort #9  
    his wife Susanna 23   daughter of Johann Pankratz (family #31)
    his son Johann 1   Born in the Caucasus
    daughter Maria 2   Born in the Caucasus
3369 37 Friedrich Strauss 28 Waldheim #59  
his wife Aganetha 31    
his sons: Johann 6    
     Friedrich 1   He died
     Friedrich 1   Born in the Caucasus
Village of Landskrone
399985 38 Peter Block 27 Landskrone #24  
his wife Anna 30   daughter of Johann Pankratz (family #31)
his son Peter 2   He died in 1868
daughter Anna 1   Born in the Caucasus
89989 39 Kornelius Penner 31 Landskrone #18  
his wife Anna 26    
son Johann 3    
daughters: Elizabeth 8    
      Anna 6    
      Helena 4    
      Katharina 1   Born in the Caucasus
      Maria 1   Born in the Caucasus
Village of Grossweide
40 Abraham Dick 27 Pastwa #20  
his wife Helena 29   Formerly a Friesen with family #43
his son Abraham 1   Born in the Caucasus
Village of Tiegenhagen
Likely son of 103148 41 Jacob Giesbrecht 30 Tiegenhagen #21  
his wife Gertruda 38    
his son Gerhard 7    
daughter Margaretha 5    
stepdaughters: 19    
Gertruda Neufeld      
Anna Neufeld 15    
Village of Sparrau
Son of 61072 42 Heinrich Neufeld 30 Blumstein #28  
his wife Helena 29    
his sons: Heinrich 4   Born in the Caucasus
     Peter 1   Born in the Caucasus
daughter Anna 3   Born in the Caucasus
his brother Johann 24    
his wife Eva 23   Formerly a Buller with family #19
his son Johann 1   Born in the Caucasus
daughter Eva 1   Born in the Caucasus
274249 43 Helena Friesen 29 Sparrau #27 Married to Abraham Dick (family #40)
Son of 53568 44 Peter Goerz 24 Sparrau #40  
his wife Anna 20   Formerly a Schlier [spelling ?], of Prussian nationality
daughter Anna 1   Born in the Caucasus
Village of Lichtfelde
101722 and 399839 45 Abraham Wiens 46 Muntau #26  
his wife Anna 44    
his sons: Jacob 19    
     Abraham 5    
     Johann 1   Born in the Caucasus
daughter Susanna 4   She died in 1866
9308 46 Jacob Kroeker 47 Blumstein #33  
his wife Maria 45    
his sons: Jacob 20    
      Peter 17    
      Heinrich 9    
daughters: Maria 14    
      Margaretha 12    
Village of Gnadenheim
52123 47 Johann Friesen 52 Gnadenheim #11  
his wife Helena 49    
his son Johann 21    
daughter Maria 18    
married son Franz 23    
his wife Anna 23   Formerly a Penner, of Prussian nationality
Son of 52123 48 Gerhard Friesen 26 Gnadenheim #11  
his wife Anna 24   Formerly a Strauss, from the village of Waldheim
daughter Maria 2   Born in the Caucasus
399381 and 51496 49 Heinrich Boldt 41 Friedensdorf #30  
his wife Anna 39    
his sons: Heinrich 15    
      Johann 8    
      Jacob 6    
      Peter 1   He died on the journey [to the Kuban Colony]
daughters: Sara 18    
      Anna 11    
Village of Blumenort
50 Franz Martens 75 Blumenort #34  
his wife Maria 78    
Village of Prangenau
60840 51 Jacob Delesky 33 Blumenort #13  
his wife Maria 31    
his sons: Abraham 3    
      Jacob 1    
daughters: Aganetha 11    
      Katharina 6    
150215 52 Widow Agatha Hildebrand 48 Lichtfelde #10  
his sons: Heinrich 26    
      Jacob 12    
      Nikolai 10    
daughters: Agatha 22    
      Elizabeth 20    
Village of Muntau
101674 53 Wilhelm Giesbrecht 35 Muntau  
his wife Katharina 27    
his son Wilhelm 1   Born in the Caucasus
daughters: Katharina 4    
      Helena 3   She died
Village of Tiege
2287 54 Bernhard Janzen 37 Schoensee #39  
his wife Anna 35    
his sons: Bernhard 6    
      Abraham 4    
daughters: Helena 15    
      Margaretha 12    
      Anna 9    
      Maria 1   Born in the Caucasus
Village of Pastwa
102112 55 Widow Aganetha Schmidt   Pastwa #1  
accommodates her son from      
the first marriage      
Johann Penner 36    
his wife Aganetha 35    
his sons: Johann 14    
      Jacob 11    
      Abraham 4    
      Aron 2    
daughters: Aganetha 8    
      Anna 6    
Chortitza District, Ekaterinoslav Province
Village of Einlage
14782 56 Heinrich Neufeld 49 Schoenhorst  
his wife Maria 32    
his sons: Abraham 5    
      Isaak 3    
daughter: Maria 1   Born in the Caucasus
married son Heinrich 25    
his wife Elizabeth 26    
his sons: Heinrich 1   He died
      Heinrich 1   Born in the Caucasus
Village of Schoenhorst
36775 57 Johann Friesen 41 Schoenhorst  
his wife Gertruda 44    
his sons: Heinrich 14?   [His age appears to have been originally entered as 15, but this was overwritten by another number, likely either 14 or 17]
      Johann 15   He still lives in the Ekaterinoslav Province father ?
      Dietrich 12    
daughters: Margaretha 17   She still lives in the Ekaterinoslav Province in similar fashion as her brother Johann
      Katharina 9    
      Helena 7    
      Maria 3    
Village of Kronsweide
524402 58 Gerhard Isaak 37 Chortitza  
his wife Susanna 39    
his sons: Gerhard 12    
      Peter 5    
daughters: Susanna 13    
      Anna 9    
      Agatha 7    
      Helena 3   She died in 1868
351847 59 Johann Isaak 27 Chortitza  
his wife Katharina 26    
138267 60 Heinrich Peters 44 Kronsweide  
his wife Helena 46    
his sons: Abraham 16    
     Heinrich 12    
     Jacob 8    
     Kornelius 6    
     Johann 3    
daughter Aganetha 22    
9248 61 Heinrich Krause 50    
his wife Katharina 45    
his sons: Kornelius 21    
      Jacob 15    
      Johann 6    
daughters: Helena 18   Married to Jacob Reimer from the Taurida Province (family #10)
      Aganetha 11    
      Anna 5    
      Agatha 3    
married son Peter 28    
his wife Anna 26    
daughters: Katharina 3    
      Anna 1   Born in the Caucasus
stepsons and stepdaughters:      
Abraham Schmidt 19    
his sister Katharina 18    
brother Jacob 22    
his wife Helena 27   daughter of Abraham Isaak from the Taurida Province (family #11)
his son Abraham 1   Born in the Caucasus
9234 62 Widow of Wilhelm Janzen 40    
sons: Peter 9    
     Kornelius 5    
Village of Nieder Chortitza
9376 63 Peter Nickel 41 Nieder Chortitza  
his wife Judith 32    
his sons: Peter 12    
      Benjamin 6    
daughters: Agnetha 10    
      Helena 5    
      Katharina 4    
      Maria 1    
179610 64 Franz Bergman 46    
his wife Maria 35    
his sons: Jacob 17    
     Abraham 15    
     Gerhard 12    
     Wilhelm 4   He died
     David 1   He died
daughters: Katharina 13   She still lives in the Ekaterinoslav Province
      Maria 10    
      Anna 5   She died
      Anna 1   Born in the Caucasus
Village of Neuendorf
524396 65 Peter Berg 38    
his wife Anna 38    
his sons: Jacob 17    
      Peter 16    
      Heinrich 7    
      Johann 5    
daughters: Anna 13    
      Katharina 2    
Village of Insel Chortitza
8167 66 Abraham Neufeld 26 Insel Chortitza  
his wife Agatha 39    
his sons: Abraham 1   He died
      Abraham 2   Born in the Caucasus
stepsons: Johann Reimer 17    
      Jacob 15    
      Kornelius 6    
stepdaughters:      
      Aganetha Reimer 12    
      Katharina 9    
Alexandrovsk District
Village of Schoenwiese
185566 67 Abraham Goerzen 35 Schoenwiese  
his wife Helena 37    
his son Abraham 10    
daughters: Margaretha 13    
      Maria 6    
      Helena 2    
his brother Gerhard 33    
his wife Helena 34    
his sons: Gerhard 4    
      Abraham 2    
daughters: Margaretha 6    
      Helena 5    

© 2003-04 Mennonite Historical Society of Alberta
Last Updated 3 Aug 2003

General Queries/Comments: Contact MHSA