MHSA

Mennonite Historical Society of Alberta


 

Table 5. Original List of Mennonite Villages in Russia
from the DAI Documents
Prepared by Tim Janzen

This table contains a list of Mennonite villages that is found in Mirofilms T81607 and T81608 at the United States National Archives and Records Administration (NARA). The microfilms contain materials found in files originally at the Duetsches Ausland Institut in Stuttgart, Germany where they were captured by American forces at the end of World War II. This list of 446 villages was compiled by Dr. Karl Stumpp or one of his associates during the German occupation of the Ukraine in 1942 or 1943. I suspect that the information was supplied by a Mennonite official from the Molotschna Colony or the Chortitza Colony. Dr. Stumpp or one of his associates sent the files to Stuttgart from the Ukraine during the German occupation.

Each file consists of a series of typed pages which include basic information about each village such as the year the village was founded, the Mennonite colony or region in Russia or the Ukraine where the village was located, the name of the Mennonite mother colony, and the Russian name for the village if there was one. Not much else is noted beyond this basic information.

A large percentage of the villages are already well known to Mennonite researchers and are documented in publications such as The Mennonite Encyclopaedia, or in the second edition of the Mennonite Historical Atlas. Some of the villages listed in these files are not found in those sources, however.

This table contains the original unmodified data for all the villages using the spellings exactly as they appear in the original documents from the Duetsches Ausland Institut. The following is a list of the files that contain the list of villages and the frame numbers where those files are located on the two microfilms.

  • Microfilm #T81607
  • frames 5397965-5398131. Daughter Colonies of the Molotschna Colony. This file includes villages from Ufa, Kuban, Samara, Don Region, Savorovka, Terek, Samojlovka, Memrik, Sagrodovka, Crimea, Eupatoria, Dshankoj, Kertsch, Theodosia, and Simferopol. 166 villages listed.
  • frames 5398132-5398139. Lists of villages from non-Mennonite German colonies such as those in Bessarabia.
  • frames 5398142-5398234. Daughter Colonies of the Chortitza Colony. 92 villages listed.
  • frames 5398235-5398323. Duplicate file of the Daughter Colonies of the Chortitza Colony.
  • Microfilm #T81608
  • frames 5398324-5398351. Am Trakt and Alt Samara Colony Villages. 27 villages listed.
  • frames 5398352-5398379. Duplicate file of the Am Trakt and Alt Samara Colony Villages.
  • frames 5398381-5398466. Mixture of Daughter Colonies in Siberia. This file includes villages from Slavgorod, Pavlodar, Minusinsk, and Omsk. 85 villages listed.
  • frames 5398467-5398633. Duplicate file of the Daughter Colonies of the Molotschna Colony.
  • frames 5398534-5398719. Duplicate file of the Mixture of Daughter Colonies in Siberia file.
  • frames 5398721-5398782. Villages of the Molotschna Colony. 61 villages listed.
  • frames 5398784-5398803. Villages of the Chortitza Colony. 18 villages listed.
Village Name Russian Name Year founded Government District
Chortitza
Chortitza 1790Jekaterinoslaw
RosentalKanzerowka1790Jekaterinoslaw
Insel-Chortitza 1790Jekaterinoslaw
EinlageKitschkas1790Jekaterinoslaw
NeuenburgMalaschewka1790Jekaterinoslaw
SchoenhorstWodjanaja1790Jekaterinoslaw
NeuendorfSchirokoje1790Jekaterinoslaw
Alt-Kronsweide 1790Jekaterinoslaw
Nieder-ChortitzaNischnaja Chortitza1803Jekaterinoslaw
BurwaldeBaburka1803Jekaterinoslaw
SchoenebergSmoljanaja1816Jekaterinoslaw
NeuhorstTernowataja1824Jekaterinoslaw
RosengartNowoslobodka1824Jekaterinoslaw
BlumengartKapustjanka1824Jekaterinoslaw
Kronsweide 1833Jekaterinoslaw
Schoenwiese 1797Jekaterinoslaw
Kronsgarten 1797Jekaterinoslaw
Neu-OsterwikPawlowka1812Jekaterinoslaw
KronstalDolinsk1809Jekaterinoslaw
Molotschna
Halbstadt 1804Taurien
Muntau 1804Taurien
Schoenau 1804Taurien
Fischau 1804Taurien
Lindenau 1804Taurien
Lichtenau 1804Taurien
Blumstein 1804Taurien
Muensterberg 1804Taurien
Altonau 1804Taurien
Schoensee 1804Taurien
Ladekopp 1805Taurien
Petershagen 1805Taurien
Tiegenhagen 1805Taurien
Orlof 1805Taurien
Tiege 1805Taurien
Blumenort 1805Taurien
Rosenort 1805Taurien
Fuerstenau 1806Taurien
Rueckenau 1811Taurien
Juschanlel 1811Taurien
Steinbach 1812Taurien
Felsental 1812Taurien
Fabrikerwiese 1812Taurien
Margenau 1819Taurien
Lichtfelde 1819Taurien
Neukirch 1819Taurien
Rudnerweide 1820Taurien
Alexandertal 1820Taurien
Schardau 1820Taurien
Pordenau 1820Taurien
Mariental 1820Taurien
Grossweide 1820Taurien
Franztal 1820Taurien
Pastwa 1820Taurien
Alexanderwohl 1821Taurien
Fuerstenwerder 1821Taurien
Gnadenheim 1821Taurien
Tiegerweide 1822Taurien
Liebenau 1823Taurien
Elisabettal 1823Taurien
Wernersdorf 1824Taurien
Friedensdorf 1824Taurien
Prangenau 1824Taurien
Sparrau 1828Taurien
Konteniusfeld 1832Taurien
Gnadenfeld 1835Taurien
Waldheim 1836Taurien
Landskrone 1839Taurien
Hirschau 1848Taurien
Nikolaidorf 1851Taurien
Paulsheim 1852Taurien
Kleefeld 1854Taurien
Alexanderkron 1857Taurien
Mariawohl 1857Taurien
Friedensruh 1857Taurien
Steinfeld 1857Taurien
Gnadental 1862Taurien
Hamberg 1863Taurien
Klippenfeld 1863Taurien
Felsental 1863Taurien
Kuruschan 1909Taurien
Am Trakt
Koeppental 1855Nowo-Usensk, Samara
Hansau 1857Nowo-Usensk, Samara
Lindenau 1858Nowo-Usensk, Samara
Fresenheim 1860Nowo-Usensk, Samara
Hohendorf 1862Nowo-Usensk, Samara
Lysanderhoeh 1864Nowo-Usensk, Samara
Orloff 1867Nowo-Usensk, Samara
Walujewka 1868Nowo-Usensk, Samara
Ostenfeld 1870Nowo-Usensk, Samara
Medental 1873Nowo-Usensk, Samara
Alt Samara
Alexandertal 1859Samara
NeuhoffnungNadeschdino1860Samara
MarientalMarijewka1863Samara
GrotsfeldKrotowka1863Samara
Murajewka 1863Samara
OrloffOrlowka1867Samara
LiebentalLjubimowka1870Samara
SchoenauKrassnovka1870Samara
Daughter colony of Kaplanbeck, Am Trakt
Buchawa 1882Samara
Chiva  Samara
Daughter colony of Am Trakt
Ak-Metschet 1930Samara
Daughter colony of Am Trakt and Alt-Samara
Koeppental 1882Samara
Nikolaipol 1882Samara
Gnadental 1882Samara
Gnadenfeld 1882Samara
Orloff 1882Samara
Andrejewka 1882Samara
Borsenko
NicolaitalNowo-Sofiewka1865-66Jekaterinoslaw
Felsenbach 1865-66Jekaterinoslaw
Blumenfeld 1865-66Jekaterinoslaw
Steinau 1865-66Jekaterinoslaw
Hamburg 1865-66Jekaterinoslaw
Neubergtal 1865-66Jekaterinoslaw
Hoffnungsort 1865-66Jekaterinoslaw
Jasekowo
Nicolaipol 1869-72Jekaterinoslaw
EichenfeldDubowka1869-72Jekaterinoslaw
AdelsheimDolinowka1869-72Jekaterinoslaw
FranzfeldWarwarowka1869-72Jekaterinoslaw
Neu HochfeldMorosowo1869-72Jekaterinoslaw
ReinfeldTschistopol1869-72Jekaterinoslaw
PaulsheimPawlowka1869-72Jekaterinoslaw
PetersdorfNadeschdowka1869-72Jekaterinoslaw
Iwangorod 1869-72Jekaterinoslaw
Jelenowka 1869-72Jekaterinoslaw
Neurosengart
Neurosengart 1878-80Jekaterinoslaw
No Colony Name Given
Friedensfeld  Jekaterinoslaw
Tschermoglas
Gerhardstal 1860Jekaterinoslaw
Neplujew
SteinauStarosawodskoje1870Jekaterinoslaw
BlumenfeldKislitschewataja1870Jekaterinoslaw
Werchnedeprowsk
Neu ChortitzaNowaja Chortitza1872Werchnedneprowsk, Jekaterinoslaw
GnadentalWodjanaja1872Werchnedneprowsk, Jekaterinoslaw
Schlachting
GruenfeldSelenpol1872Werchnedneprowsk, Jekaterinoslaw
SteinfeldKamenopol1873Werchnedneprowsk, Jekaterinoslaw
HochfeldWysokopol1927Werchnedneprowsk, Jekaterinoslaw
Miloradowka
Miloradowka 1889Werchnedneprowsk, Jekaterinoslaw
Jekaterinowka 1889Werchnedneprowsk, Jekaterinoslaw
Alexandrowsk
Andreasfeld 1870Alexandrowsk, Jekaterinoslaw
Neu Schoenwiese 1870Alexandrowsk, Jekaterinoslaw
EugenfeldJakowlewo1870Alexandrowsk, Jekaterinoslaw
Bachmut
New York 1889-90Bachmut, Jekaterinoslaw
Nikolaewka 1889-90Bachmut, Jekaterinoslaw
Ignatjewo 1889-90Bachmut, Jekaterinoslaw
Leonidowka 1889-90Bachmut, Jekaterinoslaw
Romanowka 1889-90Bachmut, Jekaterinoslaw
Jekaterinowka 1889-90Bachmut, Jekaterinoslaw
Alexejewka 1889-90Bachmut, Jekaterinoslaw
Borissowo
Ljubomirowka 1892Bachmut, Jekaterinoslaw
Kondratjewka 1892Bachmut, Jekaterinoslaw
Nikolaipol 1892Bachmut, Jekaterinoslaw
Bergtal
BergtalBodnja1836-52Melitopol, Jekaterinoslaw
Schoenfeld 1836-52Melitopol, Jekaterinoslaw
Schoental 1836-52Melitopol, Jekaterinoslaw
Heubuden 1836-52Melitopol, Jekaterinoslaw
Friedrichstal 1836-52Melitopol, Jekaterinoslaw
Wiesenfeld
Wiesenfeld  Pawlograd, Jekaterinoslaw
Kronsfeld  Pawlograd, Jekaterinoslaw
Judenplan (Ebraer Colony)
Nowo-Schitomir 1847Cherson
Kamenka 1847Cherson
Islutschistoje 1847Cherson
Nowo Podolsk 1847Cherson
Nowo Konno 1847Cherson
Naumenko
Grigorjewka 1890Isjum, Charkow
Petrowka 1890Isjum, Charkow
Jelenowka 1890Isjum, Charkow
Barwenkowo 1890Isjum, Charkow
Wassiljewka 1890Isjum, Charkow
Grossfuerstenland
Georgstal 1864Taurien
Michelsburg 1865Taurien
Olgafeld 1864Taurien
Roosenbach 1866Taurien
Alexandertal 1867Taurien
Sergejewka 1868Taurien
Zentral
Zentral 1909Woronesh
 
Anna  1909No Colony Name Given Bobrow, Woronesch
Arkadak
Wladimirowka #1 1910Balashof, Saratow
Borisopol #2 1910Balashow, Saratow
Dmitrowka #3 1910Balashow, Saratow
Marianowka #4 1910Balashow, Saratow
Wjasemskoje #5 1910Balashow, Saratow
Leonidowka #6 1910Balashow, Saratow
Lidjewka #7 1910Balashow, Saratow
Orenburg
Chortitza 1894-1901Orenburg
Petrowka 1894-1901Orenburg
Hanzerowka 1894-1901Orenburg
Romanowka 1894-1901Orenburg
Dolinowka 1894-1901Orenburg
Rodnitschaja 1894-1901Orenburg
Dobrowka 1894-1901Orenburg
Kitschkas 1894-1901Orenburg
 1894-1901Orenburg
Pretoria 1894-1901Orenburg
Sabangul 1894-1901Orenburg
Kamenka 1894-1901Orenburg
Nikolajewka 1894-1901Orenburg
Feodorowka 1894-1901Orenburg
Dejewka 1894-1901Orenburg
No Colony Name Given
Ogus-Tobe  Kertsch, Taurien
Semisotka  Kertsch, Taurien
Usnajak  Kertsch, Taurien
Fernheim  Theodosia, Taurien
Itschki  Theodosia, Taurien
Sarona  Theodosia, Taurien
Dselair  Theodosia, Taurien
Tschatte  Theodosia, Taurien
Arkaschin  Theodosia, Taurien
Selenaja  Theodosia, Taurien
Bek-Bulatschi  Simferopol, Taurien
Baschlitscha  Simferopol, Taurien
Karasan  Simferopol, Taurien
Menlerdschik  Simferopol, Taurien
Spat  Simferopol, Taurien
Telentschi  Simferopol, Taurien
Aschaja  Simferopol, Taurien
Scheich Eli  Simferopol, Taurien
Kipschak  Simferopol, Taurien
Wassiljewka  Simferopol, Taurien
Salgirka  Simferopol, Taurien
Kiat  Simferopol, Taurien
Kitai  Simferopol, Taurien
Kasantschi  Simferopol, Taurien
Kangil  Simferopol, Taurien
Atartschik  Simferopol, Taurien
Danilowka  Dshankoj, Taurien
Mary  Dshankoj, Taurien
Buslatschi  Simferopol and Dshankoj, Taurien
Bek-Bulatschi  Simferopol and Dshankoj, Taurien
Lustigstal  Simferopol and Dshankoj, Taurien
Burngar  Simferopol and Dshankoj, Taurien
Annowka  Dshankoj, Taurien
Durmen  Dshankoj, Taurien
Ebenfeld  Dshankoj, Taurien
Alatsch  Dshankoj, Taurien
Kirgis  Dshankoj, Taurien
Keneges  Dshankoj, Taurien
Tamak  Dshankoj, Taurien
Dsanbore  Dshankoj, Taurien
Kutjuki  Dshankoj, Taurien
Jabantusch  Dshankoj, Taurien
Aktatschi-Busan  Eupatoria, Taurien
Bijuk-Busan  Eupatoria, Taurien
Bijuk-Kaban  Eupatoria, Taurien
Busul-Montanai  Eupatoria, Taurien
Sabantschi  Eupatoria, Taurien
Terkle Kitai  Eupatoria, Taurien
Bakschai  Eupatoria, Taurien
Bubschik  Eupatoria, Taurien
Basul  Eupatoria, Taurien
Adschembet  Perekop, Taurien
Annowka  Perekop, Taurien
Borangar  Perekop, Taurien
Barak  Perekop, Taurien
Danilowka  Perekop, Taurien
Elgeri Montanai  Perekop, Taurien
Kadagai  Perekop, Taurien
Mara  Perekop, Taurien
Pascha-Tschokmar  Perekop, Taurien
Schoental  Perekop, Taurien
Topalowka  Perekop, Taurien
Tschongraw  Perekop, Taurien
Tsche-Tsche  Perekop, Taurien
Tokultschak  Perekop, Taurien
Toksaba  Perekop, Taurien
Sabantschi  Perekop, Taurien
Kara-Kodscha  Perekop, Taurien
Tschambuldi  Perekop, Taurien
Olgase-Kamrat  Perekop, Taurien
Stanislawka  Perekop, Taurien
Dschangara  Perekop, Taurien
Timir-Bulat  Perekop, Taurien
Tschikamak  Perekop, Taurien
Sagradowka
Alexanderfeld 1872Cherson
Neu-Schoense 1872Cherson
Friedensfeld 1872Cherson
Neu-Halbstadt 1872Cherson
Nikolaifeld 1872Cherson
Orloff 1872Cherson
Blumenort 1873Cherson
Tiege 1873Cherson
Altonau 1873Cherson
Rosenort 1875Cherson
Muensterberg 1874Cherson
Gnadenfeld 1876Cherson
Schoenau 1877-78Cherson
Steinfeld 1879Cherson
Nikolaidorf 1873-79Cherson
Reinfeld 1882-83Cherson
Alexanderkrone 1883Cherson
Pachtdorf
Nowo-Nikolajewka 1904Cherson
Wolodjewka 1904Cherson
Daughter Colony of Altonau, Molotschna
    
Memrik
Kalinowo 1885Bachmut, Jekaterinoslaw
Kotljarewka 1885Bachmut, Jekaterinoslaw
Karpowka 1885Bachmut, Jekaterinoslaw
Alexandrowka 1885Bachmut, Jekaterinoslaw
Ljesowka 1885Bachmut, Jekaterinoslaw
Michailowka 1885Bachmut, Jekaterinoslaw
Marianowka 1885Bachmut, Jekaterinoslaw
Nikolajewka 1885Bachmut, Jekaterinoslaw
Orloff 1885Bachmut, Jekaterinoslaw
Bahndorf 1885Bachmut, Jekaterinoslaw
St. Sajzewo
Alexandropol 1888Bachmut, Jekaterinoslaw
Alexanderheim 1889Pawlogrod, Jekaterinoslaw
Brasol
SchoenfeldKrasnopol1868Alexandrow, Jekaterinoslaw
Rosenhof 1868Alexandrow, Jekaterinoslaw
BlumenheimWerbowskoje1868Alexandrow, Jekaterinoslaw
Blumenfeld 1868Alexandrow, Jekaterinoslaw
No Colony Name Given
FriedensfeldMiropol1867-68Jekaterinoslaw, Jekaterinoslaw
Somojlowka
Somojlowka 1888Charkow
Schestokowo 1888Charkow
Nowo Stepnoje 1888Charkow
Ryskowo 1888Charkow
Terek
Alexandrowka 1901Chassaw-Jurt, Terek
Chartsch 1901Chasow-Jurt, Terek
Konstantinowka 1901Chasow Jurt, Terek
Nikowajewka 1901Chaso-Jurt, Terek
Bohrbach 1901Chasow-Jurt, Terek
Sulak 1901Chasow-Jurt, Terek
Talma 1901Chasow-Jurt, Terek
Wanderloo 1901Chasow-Jurt, Terek
Middelburg 1901Chasow-Jurt, Terek
Pretoria 1901Chasow-Jurt, Terek
Tarawowka 1901Chasow-Jurt, Terek
Aktasch 1901Chasow-Jurt, Terek
Marjanowka 1901Chasow-Jurt, Terek
No Colony Name Given
WohldemfuerstWelikoknjasheskoje1864Kuban
AlexanderfeldAlexandrodar1863-66Kuban
Templehof
Tempelhof 1868Kuban
Orbeljanowka 1868Kuban
Olgino
Olgino 1895Stawropol
Romanowka  Stawropol
Suworowka
Nikolaifeld 1894Stawropol
Grossfuerstental 1894Stawropol
Lawarow 1894Stawropol
Orrival 1894Stawropol
No Colony Name Given
Millerowo  Don
Masajewka 1900Don
Nikolaipol 1903Don
Daughter Colony of Rosenort, Sagradowka
Ebenfeld 1903Don
Pleschanowo
Bogomasowo 1890Busuluk, Samara
Krassikowo 1890Busuluk, Samara
Kamenetz 1890Busuluk, Samara
Lugonsk 1890Busuluk, Samara
Podolsk 1890Busuluk, Samara
Kuterla 1890Busuluk, Samara
Dolinsk 1890Busuluk, Samara
Donskoje 1890Busuluk, Samara
Koltan 1890Busuluk, Samara
Annenskoje 1890Busuluk, Samara
No Colony Name Given
Aliessowo 1894Orenburg
Stepanowka 1894Orenburg
Klubnikowo 1894Orenburg
Kubanka 1894Orenburg
Karaguj 1894Orenburg
Kameschewoje 1894Orenburg
Tscherno-Osernoje 1894Orenburg
Selenoje 1894Orenburg
Dalekanowo
Karambasch 1894Belebej, Ufa
Gortschakowo 1894Belebej, Ufa
Beresowka-Udrak 1894Belebej, Ufa
Jurmankej 1894Belebej, Ufa
Kulikowo 1894Belebej, Ufa
Barnaul
Alexandrowka  Slawgorod
Beresowka  Slawgorod
Hochstaedt  Slawgorod
Rosenhof  Slawgorod
Schoenwiese  Slawgorod
Nikolaidorf  Slawgorod
Schoental  Slawgorod
Kleefeld  Slawgorod
Rosenwald  Slawgorod
Friedensfeld  Slawgorod
Gnadenfeld  Slawgorod
Nikolaipol  Slawgorod
Orloff  Slawgorod
Blumenort  Slawgorod
Alexefeld  Slawgorod
Protassowo  Slawgorod
Ebenfeld  Slawgorod
Gnadenheim  Slawgorod
Schoensee  Slawgorod
Lichtfelde  Slawgorod
Tiege  Slawgorod
Tscheniewka  Slawgorod
Gruenfeld  Slawgorod
Reinfeld  Slawgorod
Schoenau  Slawgorod
Alexanderkron  Slawgorod
Halbstadt  Slawgorod
Schumanowka  Slawgorod
Chortitza  Slawgorod
Grieschewka
(formerly Alexanderfeld)
  Slawgorod
Karatal  Slawgorod
Markowka  Slawgorod
WiesenfeldStepnoje Slawgorod
Annowka (formerly Landskrone)  Slawgorod
Jekaterinoslaw  Slawgorod
Sergejewka  Slawgorod
Silberfeld  Slawgorod
Nikolajewka  Slawgorod
Saratowo  Slawgorod
Choroscheje  Slawgorod
Gnadental  Slawgorod
Dolinowka
(Bas Agatsch)
  Slawgorod
Suworkowka
(Bas Agatsch)
  Slawgorod
Dolinowka
(Swistunowo)
  Slawgorod
Tschernjewka
(Swistunowo)
  Slawgorod
Nikolajewka  Slawgorod
Tatjanowka
(Tschajatschi)
  Slawgorod
Gljaden #1  Slawgorod
Gljaden #2  Slawgorod
Gljaden #3  Slawgorod
Gljaden #4  Slawgorod
Ananjewka  Slawgorod
Markowka  Slawgorod
Jekaterinowka  Slawgorod
Grigorjewka  Slawgorod
No Colony Name Given
Saborowka  Pawlodar
Tschistipol  Pawlodar
(Reinfeld)   
Sofiewka  Pawlodar
Rajewka  Pawlodar
Rownopol  Pawlodar
Olgino  Pawlodar
Nadarowka  Pawlodar
Miloradowka  Pawlodar
Konstantinowka  Pawlodar
Domninskoje  Pawlodar
Borissowka  Pawlodar
Rebrowka  Pawlodar
Daughter Colony of Ignatjewo
Rosowka  Minusinsk
No Colony Name Given
Krassnowka  Minusinsk
Friesenow
Masljanowka  Omsk
Smoljanowka  Omsk
Tiegerweide  Omsk
Rosenwald  Omsk
Friedensfeld  Omsk
Margenau  Omsk
Iwanowka  Omsk
Nikolaifeld  Omsk
Kornejewka  Omsk
Alexejewka  Omsk
Alexandrowka  Omsk
Hamberg  Omsk
Tutschkowo  Omsk
Tschukrejewka  Omsk
Orloff  Omsk

© 2001 Mennonite Historical Society of Alberta
Last Updated 5 Dec 2001

General Queries/Comments: Contact MHSA