MHSA

Mennonite Historical Society of Alberta


 

The Guardianship Committee of Foreign Settlers in South Russia

Compiled November 2002 by Tim Janzen & Tatyana Makarenko

Odessa Archives
Fund (Fond) 6, Inventory 1: 1819

File 1243. File concerning a fire that happened in the Radichev Hutterite Colony and concerning the establishment of the Radichev District Office.

  1. A report from the Ekaterinoslav Guardianship Office to the Guardianship Committee about a fire that happened in the Radichev Hutterite Colony.
  2. Letters from the Ekaterinoslav Guardianship Office, the Chief Guardian Mr. Inzov, the Radichev Hutterite Brotherhood, the Minister of Internal Affairs, the New Russia Military Governor, and the Chernigov Episcopals about the conflict between Hutterites from the Radichev Hutterite Brotherhood and parishioners of the Greco-Russian Church from the village of Radichev. A matter of argument was the site of a new building of the Greco-Russian Church, the former building having burned down in the fire.

These documents are written in Russian.
This file has been damaged by mold.
17 Jun 1819 to 5 Jul 1819. 52 pages.

File 1331. File concerning passports of colonists who arrived from abroad in 1819. Passports of Prussian colonists who arrived in Ekaterinoslav and Odessa who came from Danzig and Marienwerder; family members are indicated; discharge-tickets, certificates, etc. Places where colonists were born are indicated in parenthesis.

  1. Passports of Michael Westphal (native of Stuba, Elbing), Andreas Heinrich (Baerwalde), Johann Martin Deutschmann (Zinder), Michael Breitfeld (Tiegenhoff), Michael Vogelsang (Rueckenau), Gottlieb Koch (Stuba, Elbing), Georg Behrend (Alt Dollstädt), Martin Burau (Thorn), Georg Goldber (Wolfsdorf, Elbing), Gottlieb Fröse (Marienburg), Michael Weinhold (Fuerstenwerder), Nicolaus Dodenhöft (Bohnhoff, Stuhm), Mathias Zelinsky (Marienburg), Michael Jochim (Stuba, Elbing), Christian Lange (Gross Brodsende), Simon Schukowsky (Thorn), Martin Ulbert (Wolfsdorf, Elbing), Mathias Bojarski (Truppendorff), Johann Reinholdt (Tiegenhoff), Johann Rose (Schoeneberg), Johann Jacob Kohn (Tiegenhof), Martin Schoeneberg (Rothebude), Solomon Albrecht (Tiegenhagen), Michael Just (Barenhof), Jacob Roglowsky (Marienburg), Jacob Geth (Hakendorf, Elbing), Franz Quiring (Stobbendorf), Gottlieb Buttner (Ellerwalde, Elbing), Daniel Kirsch (Pordenau), Johann Zarecki (Gross Lichtenau), Valentin Tabbert (Stobbendorf), Jacob Jeromin (Gross Lichtenau), Michael Willm (Klein Lichtenau), Gottlieb Klein (Gross Mausdorf), Johann Doelffs (Neulescher), Andreas Bledzinsky (Mielenz), Georg Brodde (Rothebude), Friedrich Birt (Porssau), Georg Doering (Schoenbaum), Peter Rehberg (Schoenbaum), Michael Stephanowsky (Gross Lichtenau), Johann Groening (Schadwalde), Mathias Biermann (Brodsack), Michael Biermann (Tannsee), Johann Georg Schumacher, Jacob Waasman (Stolzenkrug, Elbing), Jacob Fiedler (Prangenau), Jacob Kalinowsky (Mierau, Marienburg), Peter Kalinowsky (Gnojau, Marienburg), Anton Gawrunsky (Dirschau), Peter Klein (Neumuensterberg), Georg Christian Haase (Jankendorf), Jacob Fast (Fuerstenau, Elbing), Peter Goldschmidt (Tiegenhof), Andreas Kedrowsky (Gross Lichtenau), Johann Michael Gaertner (Schoeneberg), Philipp Meyer, Gottlieb Falkowsky (Lindenau), Andreas Schulkowsky (Austria), Friedrich Meyer (Einlage, Elbing), Michael Schmidt (Lupushorst, Elbing), Martin Willed (Lupushorst, Elbing), Friedrich Thater (Tiege), Valentin Schmit, Jacob Borkowsky (Schoenau), Johann Schroeder (Neuteicherwalde), Georg Vogt, Adam Piernicky (Jarischau), Franz Liedtke (Bonern), Heinrich Doerk (Wolfsdorf, Elbing), Kasimir Eggert (Lupushorst, Elbing), Johann Ratzlaff (Krebsfelde, Elbing), Gottfried Loschinsky (Einlage, Elbing), Jacob Mitlewsky (Braunswalde), Johann Wilhelm Papenfoth (Nobel, Danzig), Christoph Stafast (Neulanghorst), Ephraim Bustfleisch (Marienau), Peter Bustfleisch (Fuerstenau), Christoph Schrein (Peschkendorf bei Saulfen), Isebrand Gyck (Lakendorf, Elbing), Georg Kanikowsky (Neulanghorst, Elbing), Johann Haase (Tiege), Peter Elgenstein (Willemberg bei Marienburg), Johann Liedtke (Wengelwalde), Anton Hahn (Ladekopp), Gottlieb Buettner (Lupushorst, Elbing), Johann Gottlieb Klatt (Kaesemark), Paul Strauss (Neumuensterberg), Andreas Heidelin (Hamelsprim), Michael Fast (Neulanghorst), Stephan Friedrich (Elbing), Christoph Fischer (Eschenhorst), Jacob Wach (Ladekopp), Peter Still (Schoensee), Michael Grammat (Kaisemark), Solomon Bliewernitz (Dammfelde), Christian Rodomsky (Elbing), Johann Krey (Pietzkendorf), Michael Grabowsky (Lindenau), Gottfried Fuchs (Elbing), Samuel Preuss (Elbing), Jacob Engler (Gross Mausdorf), Jacob Koslowsky (Gross Lesewitz), Johann Buchmakowsky (Elbing), Joseph Korell (Frankreich), Johann Jahn (Stuba, Elbing), Johann Unger (Snie), Jacob Koslowsky (Truppendorf), David Hein (Lakendorf, Elbing), Johann Szigowsky (Schoneck), Jacob Pawella (Schoneck), Gottlieb Golley and David Golley (Schoneck), Lorenz Lubiewsky (Rokozin), Mathias Hollstein (Schoneck), Friedrich Sage (Rosenkranz, Stuhm), Michael Klemusch (Halbstadt), Paul Bendig (Katznase), Johann Rutkowsky (Montau), Andreas Pitkowsky (Neutrisch), Peter Schwohl (Moesland, Mewe), Michael Klassen (Caldowe), Johann Blum (Gross Mausdorf), Christian Klassen (Hakendorf), Johann Witkowsky (Kukuck), Martin Smolsky (Kekelhoff), Christian Stolpe (Kriefkohl), Jacob Tabert (Neuteicherwalde), Johann Majewsky (Neumoesland), Andreas Witt (Neuteicherwalde), Nathaniel Behnke (Elbing), Jacob Wilwert (Neuhof), Peter Prill (Marienau), Johann Rogge (Schoeneberg), Johann Steblau (Schoeneberg), Johann Krause (Koselitzer, Marienburg), Martin Wohlgemuth (Tiegenhoff), Gottfried Kaiser (Krebsfelde, Elbing), Jacob Rehberg (Krebsfelde, Elbing), Johann Gromoth (Posilge, Stuhm), Peter Just (Willenberg), Solomon Witkowsky (Neuteicherwalde), Simon Wodzack (Katznase), Wilhelm Cwilina (Elbing), Jacob Sauerin (Einlage, Elbing), Benjamin Jahn (Stuba, Elbing), Johann Dombrowsky (Klein Lichtenau), Christian Krause (Posilge, Stuhm), Johann Budweg (Posilge, Stuhm), Johann Steinfeld (Tiegenort), Martin Schroeder (Lecklau), Johann Freymann (Lakendorf, Elbing), Jacob Rutkowsky (Elbing), Anton Sawatsky (Kuxen), Michael Rups (Neudorf), Jacob Rupson (Neudorf, Elbing), Paul Xanke (Bohnhoff, Stuhm), Martin Beuge (Schwarzenhoff, Schwerin-Meckelburg), Nathanael Kopke (Broske), Jahann Hahn (Tiegenort), Martin Wichman (Neuteicherwalde), Mathias Pawlowsky (Posige, Stuhm), Franz Rehband (Sterbenik), Michael Witt (Ladekopp), Jacob Klassen (Fuerstenau, Elbing), Daniel Baws (Kuksen), Peter Farber (Rehoff, Stuhm), Cornelius Becker (Benhoff, Stuhm), Georg Rohr (Mierau), Michael Grunsky (Thiergardt), Martin Trepnauer (Mierau), David Kaage (Jungfer, Elbing), Jacob Preuss (Jungfer).
  2. Cordon certificate of Michael Fuchs (Walenberg, Austria).
  3. Certificates for movement to Molotschna given to: Abraham Siebert, Gottlieb Schroeder, Johann Klass, Franz Harder, Johann Kloschinsky, Andreas Zalessky, Joseph Goletz, Christian Kuban, Johann Trey, Johann Kasper, Andreas Schukhowsky, Absalon Orend, Martin Nickel, Gottlieb Schwedich, Michael Pschikowsky, Johann Dombrowsky.

These documents are written in Russian, German, and Polish.
This file has been damaged by mold.
1819. 511 pages.

File 1345a. File concerning the desire of the Mennonites Johann Nickel and Johann Penner who were registered in the village of Slobodka in the Ostrog District in the Volhynia Province to resettle in the Ekaterinoslav Province.

  1. Correspondence from the New Russia Guardianship Office, the Ekaterinoslav State Chamber, the Ekaterinoslav District Exchequer, and the Ministry of Internal Affairs about the resettlement of the Mennonites Johann Nickel and Johann Penner.
  2. A list of the family of Johann Nickel. (They moved to Nieder Chortitza).
  3. A list of the family of Johann Penner. (They moved to Kronsthal).
  4. Passports of the Mennonites Johann Nickel and Johann Penner for a trip to the Ekaterinoslav Province.

These documents are written in both Russian and German.
17 Jul 1819 to 20 Feb 1823. 67 pages.


© 2002 Mennonite Historical Society of Alberta
Last Updated 24 Nov 2002

General Queries/Comments: Contact MHSA