MHSA

Mennonite Historical Society of Alberta


 

Midwife-Assisted Births, Alberta & Saskatchewan, 1903-15

provided by Peter Plett

The following are a list of births taken from the diary of a midwife, my Great Aunt Susanna Giesbrecht (nee Goertzen). The entries were translated from their original German into English by Mr. Henry Schapansky.

1903 Dierborn, Alberta

  • Feb 10 Heinrich Foht - a daughter

1904 Sunny Slope

  • July 26 Peter Wage - a son
  • Nov 6 Dirne Kinnon - a daughter
  • Dec 12 Gerhard Kliever - a daughter

1905

  • Jan 1 Paul Klitzke - a son
  • March 2 Anton Enger - a son
  • April 28 Johann Leppke - a daughter
  • June 28 David Redekop - a son
  • July 5 W. Welde - a daughter
  • July 11 Peter Kliever - a son
  • Oct 21 Peter Görtzen - a son
  • Nov 19 Jacob Neufeld - a daughter

1906 Sunny Slope Alberta

  • March 14 Schalima Kinnen - a son
  • April 10 David Dözen - a son
  • June 7 Ernst Klitezhe - a son
  • July 24 W. Walde - a son
  • Aug 2 Franz Kliever - a daughter
  • Nov Heinrt Fogt - a daughter
  • Dec 4 Ed Reiens - a son
  • Dec 20 Johan Leppke - a son
  • Dec 31 Jacob Neufeld - a son

1907

  • March 19 Jacob Neufeld - a daughter
  • March 19 G.W. Giesbrecht - a son
  • June 9 ? Kliever - a son
  • Sept 8 Dirne Kinnen - a son

1908

  • June 18 Johann Schartner - a son
  • June 22 Bauer - a daughter
  • February 1 Anna Andres - a son (LaCenter Washington?)
  • October 30 Jacob Giesbrecht - a daughter
  • Dec 22 Jacob Meister - a daughter
  • Oct 28 1909 Nicholas Beglinger - a son (Kulnir landing, Washington)

1910 - Morse, Saskatchewan

  • Dec 28 Jacob Deker - a daughter

1911

  • Nov 11 J.V. Giesbrecht - a son

1912

  • April 3 H. Janzen - a son
  • July 2 Jacob B. Köhn - a daughter

1913

  • Feb 23 Jacob B. Ratzlaff - a daughter
  • Sept 11 Joel T. Köhn - a daughter
  • Dec 13 Heinrich Wohlgemeutr - a daughter
  • Dec 28 Jacob V. Giesbrecht - a daughter

1914

  • Jan 7 (James Birdsel) - a son (Jones Birdset)
  • Feb 25 Jacob M. Nickel - a daughter
  • June 13 Wilhads - a son

1915

  • June 14 Emil Ratzlaff - a daughter
  • April 16 Jacob B. Ratzlaff - a son

    Morse Sask

  • Sept 14 Abram Görtzen - a daughter
  • Oct 3 Nicholas Töews - a daughter
  • Oct 8 David Rempel - a son
  • Dec 15 Neville Sask
  • Dec 15 Johann Bergen - a daughter

Birth Register

Dierborn Alberta 1903

  • Feb 10 Heinrich Foht - a daughter [Fogt]

1904 Sunny Slope

  • July 26 Peter Waye - a son
  • Nov 6 Dirne Kinner - a daughter
  • Dec 12 Gerhard Kliever - a son

1905

  • Jan 1 Paul Klitzki - a son
  • Mar Anton Enger - a son
  • April 28 Johann Leppky - a daughter
  • June 28 David Redekopp - a son
  • July 5 W. Welde - a son
  • July 11 Peter Kliever - a daughter
  • Oct 20 Peter Görtzen - a daughter
  • Nov 19 Jacob Neufeld - a son

1906

  • March 14 Schalina Kinner - a son
  • April 10 David Dirks - a son
  • June 19 Ernst Klitzki - a son
  • Aug 12 Franz Kliever - a daughter [ after? ] 5 days was dead. 2 doctors

Sunny Slope Alberta 1906

  • Nov Heinrich Fogt - a daughter
  • Dec 4 Ed. Reiens - a son
  • Dec 20 Johann Leppke - a son
  • Dec 31 Jacob Neufeld - a son

1907

  • March 14 Jacob Neufeld - a daughter
  • March 19 Gerhard W. Giesbrecht - a son
  • June 9 Mc Kliens - a son

1908

  • Jan 22 Baule [ ? ] - a daughter
  • Feb 1 Anna Andreas - a son Laclinter, Washington
  • Oct 30 Jacob V. Giesbrecht - a daughter
  • Dec 22 Jacob Meister - a daughter

1909 Kulner Landing, Washington

  • Oct 28 Nicholas Beglinger - a son

Birth Register Morse Saskatchewan

  • Dec 29 Jacob Decker - a daughter

1915 Birth Register, Morse Sask

  • Sept 14 Abraham Görtzen - a daughter
  • Oct 3 Nicholas Töws - a daughter
  • Oct 8 David Rempel - a son
  • Dec 15 Neville Sask Jacob Bergen - a daughter

General Queries/Comments: Contact MHSA